Solved

Still not resolving Netbios over tcp/ip on a client VPN connection to a PIX

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello everybody,
still I can not get netbios name resolved from a client VPN connection to a 515 PIX firewall and using a radius for authentication. VPN is connecting fine. I am able to ping all internal IP but when I try to search for a computer name to map a drive, it cannot find it. Do I need wins installed?? The internal W2k server has the default gateway pointing to the inside PIX interface. follws the PIX configuration.  (internal ip:192.168.150.0/24, external public:x.x.230.134)

PIX Version 6.0(1)
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
nameif ethernet2 dmz security50
enable password Yn8Esq3NcXIHL35v encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname mypix
domain-name anydomain.com
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol h323 1720
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol http 8080
no fixup protocol smtp 25
names
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any any unreachable
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host x.x.230.130 eq smtp
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host x.x.230.130 eq www
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host x.x.230.130 eq 8080
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host x.x.230.130 eq 443
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any any eq 1080
access-list outside_access_in permit gre any any
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any any eq 1723
access-list pptp-list permit ip 192.168.150.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
pager lines 24
logging on
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
interface ethernet2 auto
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
mtu dmz 1500
ip address outside x.x.230.134 255.255.255.224
ip address inside 192.168.150.4 255.255.255.0
ip address dmz 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
ip local pool pptp-pool 172.16.1.1-172.16.1.50
no failover
failover timeout 0:00:00
failover poll 15
failover ip address outside 0.0.0.0
failover ip address inside 0.0.0.0
failover ip address dmz 0.0.0.0
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list pptp-list
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) x.x.230.130 192.168.150.6 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.230.129 1
route inside 172.16.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.150.14 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS (inside) host 192.168.150.14 secret123 timeout 5
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt connection permit-pptp
no sysopt route dnat
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 60
ssh timeout 5
vpdn group 1 accept dialin pptp
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication pap
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication chap
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group 1 ppp encryption mppe 40
vpdn group 1 client configuration address local pptp-pool
vpdn group 1 client configuration dns 192.168.150.6
vpdn group 1 client authentication aaa RADIUS
vpdn group 1 client accounting RADIUS
vpdn group 1 pptp echo 60
vpdn enable outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:e5e89de1caf5d3b63775503bf9f69332
 end
 thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ggmisadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 11934249
If you can install a WINS server, and add this to your vpdn group config, then problem will be solved, eg:

vpdn group 1 client configuration wins 192.168.150.6


0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 11934384
Agree with Tim.
WINS is definately the answer, unless you have Active Directory and mostly XP clients. Then you need Dynamic DNS enabled..
A temporary measure would be to setup a LMHOSTS file (can be on a shared network drive, accessible once the connection is made). Only two entries are really necessary for the domain controller...
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/tcpip/part4/tcpapph.mspx


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11934445
You should have configured your RRAS Server to configure DHCP for your VPN Client with the settings for your DNS and Wins Servers.

Shinds57
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ggmisadmin
ID: 11935701
It seems like WINS is the solution. I am able to resolve the names!

To conclude: What king of application do I need to configure on the server in order to have user at home able to login into W2K and have their profile loaded into their home PCs? (Is it actually possible???)
Thanks for your help....  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 11950209
I wouldn't bother doing this.  W2K roaming profiles can run into 100s of Mbs, and you'll only upset people if you send them this much traffic !
The Cisco VPN Client does have a Start Before Logon (SBL) feature though, which means the tunnel is brought up before the user actually logs onto his/her machine at home.  So, in affect, they're on the domain straightaway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11951084
Have them cache their profiles as offline files.

shinds57
0