Solved

ndps question

Posted on 2004-08-30
15
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
 I have just converted a company to netware 6.5, and complete ndps printers with no queues. They have a need to capture the lpt1 for some of there autocad files. How is this done with NDPS?

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11934665
Ummmm.... I don't think it is. CAPTURE is a creature of legacy Queue-based printing. Its generally not used any more, except by laze sysadmins like me who haven't yet bothered to migrate to NDPS.

If you've got some app or workstation stuck in the Dark Ages and that just needs CAPTURE to a queue, you'll probably have to make a Queue and support.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 11935759
Just go to the PC and set up the printer they will be using on the network.  Then go to properties and then ports and select printer pooling.  Leave the current one selected and additionally select the LPT1 port.   Now when something prints to LPT1 and nothing is there it will redirect to the network printer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11935969
Hmmmm...interesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11936545
It says enable bidirectional printing under that it says pooling but it is grayed out?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11937420
I have to support PsiCop on this one.  Printer pooling doesn't work with NDPS non-Q printers.  It will work with a Lanman-based "network" printer, though.

You need to set up a queue, and support the queue with the NDPS printer.  That way, you can configure your printer as a queue-based "port", which CAN be captured.

What kind of ACAD drawing needs DOS-based printing, if I may be so bold?  Do they have som ACAD 11 installs or something?  I can get the ACAD 2000i "plot" function to work with an NDPS-only HP8150 printer without doing a capture - and that's a few years old.  It takes some putzing around, but it DOES work...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OZACE
ID: 11938721
If you create a queue you can assign under the NDPS printer that queue, but opening the printer in NWADMN and click the jobs - Spooler Configuration. Down the bottom of the window that appears add the queue that you want to capture to the NDPS printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 11948556
I overlooked the NDPS (PsiCop was right....I'm Blind)  ShineOn put it nicely.  Thanks for not beating me up on this one.  The only other suggestion I can think of is IP printing.  We have HP JetDirect devices on our network in which we print to an IP port.  In that configuration I am able to use Printer pooling to print to LPT1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 500 total points
ID: 11949710
or use the ICAPTURE utility in iPrint to capture a LPT port...

funny thing is:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10028007.htm

supposedly capture is supported in the Win9x NDPS client but not the Win2K client...

but you can use iPrint and capture a port that way on a Win2K machine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11952795
tthayer,

We only beat up ShineOn. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11955226
...On the rare occasion that I'm not invisible ;>)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11956663
Who said that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11957184
AutoCAD hasn't needed DOS-level capturing since AutoCAD Release 14 for DOS - the LAST version of AutoCAD for DOS.  You should be able to use your Windows printer drivers and as such, use any network redirection from those printer drivers without the need of LPT capturing.

*THWACK*!  (smacks ShineOn upside the head)

excuse me, but ShineOn ASKED for it ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11964603
How could you see him to do that?

Besides, I prefer the BAP protocol. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11965206
I thought I asked why print capture was needed for ACAD - not why doesn't Dave smack me upside the head...

Oh well.  Such is life.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11974015
"How could you see him to do that?"

Thermal imaging.  Invisible or not, ShineOn puts out a lot of heat ;)

And print capturing should not have been needed for AutoCAD - unless it's a DOS version or a really old Win3.x version (neither of which supported Windows-based driver API's).


0