Solved

Replace Explorer Shell in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-30
14
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to replace the Explorer shell on Startup with Winamp.  I will be running this computer in my car and do not need any functionality of explorer.  I know in windows 98 all you do is change the shell= to whatever application you want in the system.ini file.  I am not sure how to do it in windows XP.  Any ideas?

I do not want to use any of those shell switching programs.  I just want to start winamp on startup and that is it
0
Comment
Question by:chewy747
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Luniz2k1 earned 150 total points
ID: 11935185
Take a look at this link:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/849/

Implement a User Based Custom Shell (Windows 2000/XP)
Windows allows you to selectively specify the system shell based on the logged in user. For example this allows one user to use the standard explorer interface and another to use the legacy progman shell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11935196
Then all you would need to do is have a specific user auto-logged on, which you can use TweakUI to set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 11935297
I found a solution like that, but how do I go back to Explorer without having to make a user?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 11935380
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11935493
That link doesnt go to the actual post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11935498
If you have the computer configured to auto-login, and need to get in with another user, you can hold down the shift button, and it will stay at the login page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 11935572
i searched for "replace shell windows xp"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11938170
There is only one I found from your search that is anything close to answering your question, which is doing the same as I have suggested above.

------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="explorer.exe"
------------------------------------------

This one is more permanent.  My suggestions above are not permanent when you use the "User Key" registry setting.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12092243
If you are any good at programming or have visual basic 6 at least you can always make a lil utility that starts up using that registry key and then gives you like 30 seconds or how ever long you want it to wait to allow you to choose which one you want to start, winamp or explore.exe ?

I am not sure if that would work but it is worth a try, I can try it out on this computer and make the utility and send it to you if it works ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12092333
Let me know if you would like me to try this because this was just a thought I had when I saw this post:

Comment from Luniz2k1
Date: 08/30/2004 07:12PM PDT

So like I said I was not sure if it would work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 12098775
that would be great gecko.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12099496
Where would I send it, FYI - I tried doing it but I cant get it to work right because winamp isnt actually a shell for windows. How ever I tried something different and I can make my utility start with windows and you can select winamp or explorer however when you select explorer it opens up windows explorer.

The best I can do is send you the vb source code and you can see if you can alter it to achieve what you want ?

I tried making it load just winamp and it just gave me the windows desktop and the only thing I could run was task manager which allowed me to run the regedit thank god lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 12104729
could you send it to
mmajewski at moric dot org

thanks for your help~
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 12161072
Thanks Luniz2k1, works good now.  Just what I wanted.
0