Solved

Exception when i check the mail

Posted on 2004-08-30
14
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
         i am developing an application used to send and receive mail from any account
i have used the javamailAPI for sending and receiving mails.
i am having a mail account in www.flashmail.com
username : deeppra
when i used the provider as pop3 and i can access the account
but when changed the username and password and host address to
username : pradeep_genius_in
host : mail.yahoo.com
and when i run my application throws Exception
why this exception is thrown and there is error when i check for the mail.flashmail.com account

help me !!!
0
Comment
Question by:deeppra
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11934443
Can you show the stack trace please? Are those valid credentials and is the host a POP server?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 11934517
what u mean??
is a Hot a pop server??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 11934603
why we can only access the pop server not any other

yahoo support what???
pop or smtp or imap
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11934617
pop.mail.yahoo.com is the POP address AFAIK
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 11934657

username : pradeep_genius_in
host : pop.mail.yahoo.com

thrown exception:
javax.mail.AuthenticationFailedException: Error logging in. Please visit http://mail.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11934716
Are you setting the authentication properly?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 11934761
i am sending the password with the
connect(host,username,password)
method in the javamailAPI
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11935481
Apart from the obvious checking you have the credentials right, try going into debug mode
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11938553
Yahoo has stopped giving Pop or SMTP access for free so now Pop.mail.yahoo.com will not work
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 11939567
Then how to check mail and send mail using which protocol ??

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11940307
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 11940444
>>Yahoo has stopped giving Pop

It's certainly looking OK to me for POP, although i can't authenticate as i've no account
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11940665
With free registration it doesnot give POP3, with mailplus it does
http://mailplus.mail.yahoo.com/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11979728
8-)
0