Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change <EditItemTemplate>'s text box width???

Posted on 2004-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a datagrid with edit/update/cancel template. The datagrid has autogeneratecolumn property set. The only one template columns are edit and delete link buttons. When pressing Edit, the edit text boxes appears. However, those edit boxes make my table too big. I would just like to change the witdh of those edit text boxes. Would it be that possible to do and how. I appriciate greatly any help . Here are my codes..
Thanks..
<asp:datagrid id="XmlDataGrid" runat="server" BorderColor="#999999" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px"
                                                                              BackColor="White" CellPadding="3" GridLines="Vertical" AllowSorting="True" OnSortCommand="SortGrid"
                                                                              OnDeleteCommand="doDelete" OnEditCommand="doEdit" OnCancelCommand="doCancel" OnUpdateCommand="doUpdate">
                                                                              <SelectedItemStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#008A8C"></SelectedItemStyle>
                                                                              <AlternatingItemStyle BackColor="Gainsboro"></AlternatingItemStyle>
                                                                              <ItemStyle ForeColor="Black" BackColor="#EEEEEE"></ItemStyle>
                                                                              <HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#000084"></HeaderStyle>
                                                                              <FooterStyle ForeColor="Black" BackColor="#CCCCCC"></FooterStyle>
                                                                              <Columns>
                                                                                    <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                                <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Edit" CommandName="Edit" CausesValidation="false"></asp:LinkButton>
                                                                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                          <EditItemTemplate>
                                                                                                <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Update" CommandName="Update"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                                                                                <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Cancel" CommandName="Cancel" CausesValidation="false"></asp:LinkButton>
                                                                                          </EditItemTemplate>
                                                                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                                    <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Delete">
                                                                                          <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center"></ItemStyle>
                                                                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                                <asp:LinkButton Runat="server" Text="Delete" CommandName="Delete" ID="Linkbutton1" NAME="Linkbutton1"></asp:LinkButton>
                                                                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                              </Columns>
                                                                        </asp:datagrid>
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 500 total points
ID: 11934698
In order to to contro the width I think you will need to create the columns on your own instead of letting VS do it for you.

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11936113
Agreed. Create the columns manually and set their widths however you want them.  You will have to create the EditItemTemplates for each, and this means adding a textbox for each.  Give the textbox an id and set the width property to "100%".  This will make the textbox fill whatever width you gave to the template column.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 11942595
I have tried this way, it works very well;however, i am adding programatically datacolumns to the dataset and if i use manual EditItemtemplate for each just added column i have to manually add a new EditItemTemplate. IF i use autogenaratecolumns property i dont have to add manually new columns.But thanks any way. I wil try to go around.
0