Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to break apart a 50 mb exe multi media flash presentation for optimal playback

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a presentation in which I have 10 scenes in a single flash file that has music in the background (launched in first scence and killed in last scene) and 4x10mb .mov files embedded (all in different scene).  I am publising it to an .exe file as the machine that palys is may not have the macromedia player on it.  The problem I am having now is that the 50 mb .exe file generated from this occasionaly chugs 3/4 of the way through the presentation (music pauses for a second).  I am wondering if there is a better way to compile this 5 minute multimedia presentation.  For example should all scenes be made into .exe and will this get rid of the problem.

I desperatley need some help as this will be presented in front of some important people and the lagging thing just can't happen.  
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:groovymonkey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 11934806
Hello groovymonkey,

I'd suggest that you make a backup of your original work and try yo split it into several files and load them when you need them and then unload them. You can use LoadMovieNum and unloadMovieNum. For the Split part I would suggest you to have a main swf/exe maybe with the music, since it starts at the beggining and goes on until the end of the presentation, then separate each scene and save it to a separate file. Also, make sure your movies are optimized, I don't find it usual to have 10mb files unless they're video.

Well, I hope this helps.

Cërf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 11941065
Cerf,
Could you provide a little more detail with the load and unload...can I do the load and unload with .exe?

My movies are around 10 mb so that is why some of the movies will be about that size.  I am attempting to come up with a solution that will free up the systems memory while still maintaining the projectro (.exe) like independence: I anticipate that the machine I will be presenting this on will NOT have a flash player installed.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 11941940
Hello groovymonkey,
        You can just use 1 main exe file and all the rest of the scenes can be saved as external swf files then just load them up using the functions stated by Cerf.

--trigger-happy
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 11942592
Okay,
So now I am getting somewhere...I have one more question related to this.  I have broken up the movies into different .swf files and I have a projector called launch.exe...
now in my old way of doing it (one huge butt .exe) I had music starting in the first scene and I was fading it out in the last scence..see working code below.  Now how do I fadeout the music in the launch.exe file?  I really need some help here.  I have posted this question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21113734.html and will give anyone the points who can walk me through this.

HUGE THANKS!

//original code in first scene NOW launch.exe
myMusic = new Sound();
myMusic.attachSound("music");
myMusic.start( 0, 1000 );

//original code in last scene NOW 14.swf
onClipEvent(enterFrame) {
        volumeValue = 100 -  _currentframe;
        _root.myMusic.setVolume(volumeValue);
}
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cerf earned 2000 total points
ID: 11942613
Sure,
But before let me clarify the exe thing a bit...

The main exe will have the flash player embedded so then you'll be able to have other swfs loaded in the main movie.

About the load and unload, it's pretty easy since we're not going to download the 50meg file from the web.

So, let's say you have 4 movies called movie01 .. 04 then when you're suppossed to load the movie one in your main timeline or triggered by a button click just type loadMovieNum("movie01.swf", 1); that will load the movie01 into level1, levels are like layers, starting at level0 where the main movie is loaded so if you load something into level0 it will overwrite what's playing...
to unload unloadMovieNum(1); and that would be it.

If you have any further questions get back to us.

Cërf.
0