Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Networking

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a wireless linksys router connecting my home network.  I have 3 boxes running windows xp and one running redhat 8.0.  When transferring across my network from/to my linux box, the max speed I can get is 900-1000kb/sec.  One of my friends has a simliar setup and gets approx 5000kb/s on his home network.  He mentioned something about a setting on the linux box which limited the transfer to 1000kb/s.  

Is there a way to "uncap" the transfer speed to/from my linux box?  I generally transfer using an ftp client like CuteFTP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:source2k3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:e-tsik
ID: 11938742
Hi :-)

Have you compared your 1000kb/s with a copy from 1 Windows computer to another?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnietexas earned 1000 total points
ID: 11947393
Your friend is wrong.  There is no cap.  I have a 6Mbit connection and I get near that on my linux box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:source2k3
ID: 11947476
Any clue why I'm only getting 900-1000kb/s then?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11947637
Yep, you're using a 10MBit hub or switch.  The best you could get would be 1200Kbits/second.  Of course, you never get the maximum.
0