Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restarting in MS Dos

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I know this is a rookie question but how do you resart a computer into ms dos from wondows 2000 so i can reformat the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:dlev15
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11934867
you can go into the bios and make your CD the startup device, then, put your win 2000 CD in the tray, and boot from it.. it will boot automaticly on the win2000 installation program. It will then ask you if you want to erase/create your partition. you can erase it, recreate it, and format it after, all directly on the windows 2000 installation cd.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 150 total points
ID: 11935090
If your filesystem is FAT32 you can boot up with any DOS/Win diskette and use the "fdisk" utility. If your filesystem is NTFS, you need to boot your system with Windows 2000/XP CD and continue like you would be installing Windows. Then, in partition step, you can remove / add partitions and format them.

If you don't have your Windows CD, you can always use Windows 2000 bootdiskettes found here: http://www.svrops.com/svrops/dwnlddisk.htm

There are also commercial solutions, for example Partition Magic and Paragon Partition Manager.
0