?
Solved

Vlans---DHCP

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi. I created new a few new Vlans. I now want to have the clients get their IP address from a DHCP server that is on a diferent vlan. But they are not getting the address. I know the DHCP server is set up correctly so I must be missing some thing in the Vlan config

Any ideas??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11934881
You need to add a helper address for you DHCP server to the VLAN interfaces:

interface vlan2
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 192.168.0.10    <---use the IP address of the DHCP server.

interface vlan3
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 192.168.0.10

interface vlan4
ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 192.168.0.10
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11934907
Hi kdog3445,

VLANs completely seperate the networks, and will limit the broadcast domain for all the devices.
This means that your DHCP server doesn't see the broadcast IP request from the clients on the other VLAN.

To make this work, you'll need to do something to allow the DHCP server to "see" the clients on the other LAN.  Obvious options are:
1 - Install another network card in the server, and plug it into the other VLAN
2 - Use a router of some description to route the traffic between the VLANs

Does that make sense?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 11934950
I tryed that. Does any thing look wrong here

interface Vlan140
 description 4thFloorWorkstation
 ip address 10.100.40.2 255.255.254.0
 ip helper-address 10.10.1.30
 no ip redirects
 standby 100 ip 10.100.40.1
 standby 100 priority 100
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11935003
You have a scope on your DHCP server for the 10.100.40.0/23 subnet, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 11935067
it is /24 on the DHCP server which I am changing now, Be right back
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 11935224
Thanks JFrederick29  I had 2 diferent sub net masks
0