Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mod_jk and apache 2.0

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What do I have to do to get JSP's to run in the web root folder?

I have my apache set up to run php and perl and I added the Tomcat server and mod_jk

if I go to localhost/jsp-examples the examples are there and they work, but what I need, is to be able to put jsp's in the apache root folder and have it interpreted by tomcat.

any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:k41d3n
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11935284
Apache htp server itself can't execute JSP pages. mod_jk redirects request to Tomcat server which will execute process request and return back to the Apache HTTPD server.
You should add following lines in your httpd.conf

LoadModule jk_module modules/mod_jk.so
JkWorkersFile conf/workers.properties
JkLogFile logs/mod_jk.log
JkLogLevel info
JkLogStampFormat "[%a %b %d %H:%M:%S %Y] "
JkOptions +ForwardKeySize +ForwardURICompat -ForwardDirectories
JkRequestLogFormat "%w %V %T"
JkMount *.jsp  ajp13


And workers.properties file:
worker.list= ajp13
# Definition for Ajp13 worker
#
worker.ajp13.port=8009
worker.ajp13.host=Ip address of tomcat server
worker.ajp13.type=ajp13
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:k41d3n
ID: 11935428
When I make those changes in my http.conf file, then restart the apache server it fails to start.

I am actually using mod_jk2 not mod_jk that was my mistake in not saying so.

any ideas why it errors?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11935542
have never worked with JK2. Only one thing I know that its configuration is differs from JK
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11935563
Can only poin to site with config guide http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/jk2/index.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11936231
I don't know anything about Apache stuff.
>but what I need, is to be able to put jsp's in the apache root folder and have it interpreted by tomcat.                
 But, I think you have to tell Tomcat where to find your JSP files(since you are not putting them in default location.  Please look at    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_20883065.html 
rrz
0