Solved

NEED HELP WITH EXCHANGE IN A NEW ENV...

Posted on 2004-08-30
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

I need your help solving a problem(I think it's hard so I'm assigning it 500 points).  

I went into a customer site, and found no firewall was in place.  So, I installed a SonicWall PRO 3060, and correctly configured the appliance.  I set all of the pc's up for DHCP and the servers I setup with a static IP address.  

Unfortunately, now I cannot receive inbound emails.  I can send email out, and can receive intracompany emails, but cannot receive emails outside of the office.  

EEK PLEASE GIVE ME SOME POINTERS! =)
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11935719
Are you using an Exchange Server or some other type of mail server?
Have you mapped any ports through the firewall?
Are collecting mail for a whole domain name?

Unless you are using your ISP's pop3 email for collection you will need to map port 25 to your internal mail servers IP  address.  

Good Luck,
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 11935767
I am using Exchange Server 2003.  I have mapped the ports through the firewall.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11935824
What IP does the mx record for the domain name point to?
Try to telnet to port 25 on the server internally.  Then try to telnet to port 25 externally.  Let me know if you need help with this.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 11936189
Hi Matt:

The IP address is 67.154.110.162

eek

please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11936885
When you email out, is the email actually being sent to an address that you can check for?

Telnet to 25 doesn't seem to work on that IP : 67.154.110.162 which means that either your firewall is blocking the request or the port 25 mapping is wrong.  In either case, no one from the outside can contact your email server.

Was the email server working before you setup the firewall?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesterx69 earned 500 total points
ID: 11936936
I'm with LimeSMJ I can't telnet to port 25 at that address.  The port mapping on the sonicwall must be seup incorrectly.  Have you tried to telnet to it internally?  Do this.

Start->Run
type cmd hit enter
then type
telnet "internal ip of exchange server" 25 "then hit enter"

If you get any response from this let us know.

Good Luck, Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tabush
ID: 11938856
Definitely a sonicwall port mapping problem.
If you are using the standard OS, then make sure:
one-to-one NAT is enabled
you have the internal IP of the server linked to 67.154.110.162
you have a rule as follows:
allow: source WAN * : destination LAN (IP of server) : service SMTP

then you should be able to telnet from outside and it should work.
0