[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Yeah a pretty rough question title for a pretty rough idea i've got...

I've got in place a NAT system with DHCP sharing a single IP amongst computers on my network.
I've also set that PC up with ZoneEdit so that mydomain.com points to that NAT box, and there is some port-forwarding to allow port 80 on the NAT to map to our webserver...

On top of this I'd like to be able to specify names, like PC1.mydomain.com where "all-port" access can be made externally...
So say I'm outside the network, i can access my pc by typing oliwarner.mydomain.com (for whatever service I want to access - FTP/http) and it goes through the NAT...


The NAT box is a Smoothwall - Linux basically - so I need to know where i need to set up the DNS, how it all works and what problems I could expect from something like this...

Bonuses and good feedback for those that go that extra mile when helping. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thepilo
ID: 11935828
What type of router do you have?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 1050 total points
ID: 11937850
If I understand your desire correctly, you cannot do it.  Since you have ony one IP exposed to the world, you cannot use DNS to differentiate between boxes behind the router.  With only one IP, any DNS lookups would have to resolve to that one IP.  You no longer have any information to determine which host is being addressed.

With HTTP you can do virtual domains by inspecting the host header that gets transmitted as part of the HTTP request, but that won't work for other protocols.  The best you will be able to do is fancy port mapping, but ony one server will be able to operate on standard port.

Your only option is to obtain more external IP's.

Did I misunderstand the question?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11940337
The router is a Smoothwall PC - it basically uses a cut-down linux distribution with the right tools installed to do things...
It works very well as a router...

I was just under the impression that I might be able to have subdomains mapped through the router using the DNS server on my Smoothwall to allow external PCs to connect and for the smoothwall to map those names through to other PCs, behind the router.

I do understand that its totally possible to map single things like port 21 on my router to port 234 on my PC so can host a FTP server on port 234, and whatnot, but I'd really like to hear is anybody know of any way of mapping all ports forward...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thepilo
thepilo earned 450 total points
ID: 11940965
You can probably do that with one PC, but then no other pc's can map external connections.  It is also very unsecure.  you are better off just opening up the ports that you need and leaving the rest closed.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11941453
duly noted. thanks for shattering my dreams guys...

only joking. Splitting points for effort.
0