Solved

cache in apache

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am running apache 2.0.50 on windows nt4 sp6 server which i will call server A.   This same server A has an alias in it to point to a diff directory . When I change content in a html page, the new created page does not appear but instead the old cached(i am presuming) appears. I even tried to break the link by completely removing the html page in question and still the server gives this same old (cached page) How could this be possible since deleting, renaming, stopping starting etc,,, does not work. Which setting do i need to change to remove this fault. Also is there a way to find out where the cache is and how to remove it, presuming the cache is the porblem. From the client side I refresh all pages and deleted all cached contents. I also tried a brand new machine which never accessed the page in question. This is why i seem to be pointing to the server as the problem and not the clients.

0
Comment
Question by:vstav
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
Comment Utility
Could it be your ISP that is send you the cache file?  Some ISP are known to do this, have you tried to connect to it directly to your server over a huB?

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:vstav
Comment Utility
no this is within my own LAN. No ISP here
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
hi vstav,

You could add the following line to your (every) HTML pages,
<META HTTP-EQUIV="expires" CONTENT="0">
which will cause the pages not to be cached at all.

Neat discussion on the best approach implement : http://www.mnot.net/cache_docs/
0