Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage and database access

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi ,

I have a databse in MS access with 8 tables and around 100 queries.
Is it possible to create a single search page using all the tables and queries.

Thank You,
Nubee
0
Comment
Question by:nubee
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11948007
Yes, if you can create a single query to inner join all of the tables then you can certainly search all tables.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 150 total points
ID: 11950771
You would have to write the queries within the page itself eg SELECT * FROM the location WHERE date =  etc.  You won't be able just to link to the queries that you have already made in Access
0