Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

phone Call using Modem

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Dear: Plz tell me that how can I make a phone call using modem with connecting the microphone in the modem.....

Actually , I tried various times but I can listen the voice of destination person but he is unable to listen me. So, plz tell me that what is the reason and how can I call.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tosajidsaeed
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11936307
have you seen on sound options? most of the times the microphone is disabled (or muted) and you hot no sound!
Check if it´s selected and unselect it, and get the higher volume!
Let me know...
Jose
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drtoto82 earned 40 total points
ID: 11937395
HI
There are two options (of course you must enable the mic on recording and playback too from the volume control)
- If you are using your sound through the modem's phone and mic , make sure coz most modems need a separate driver for the voice.
- If you are using your sound card's for the voice , also make sure that its configuration is done well .
Try using the phone dialer embedded in windows , it is easy to configure and mostly works so long the cards areconfigured.
It is dialer.exe
0