Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to insert one page into another without IFRAME? Urgent!!!

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Due to Ebay policy I can't use IFRAME. I can use:
<object type="text/x-scriptlet" width="805" height="970"
data="mypage">
</object>
But Netscape users can't see it.
Is there any solution for IE and Netscape with no IFRAME?
0
Comment
Question by:vadim63
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11936163
Hi vadim63,

 Is there any solution for IE and Netscape with no IFRAME?

If you are willing to do it with html only.
    NO. Impossible.
If you want to do it using any server side language like PHP, ASP, ColdFusion.
    YES. Very easy.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 11936510
I can't use any server side language, because there's not my server. So it's impossible?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11936632
yes it is impossible.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Epistemo
ID: 11942264
Netscape doesn't support the IFRame tage ...correct... use the ILAYER model instead.

But ... thy this instead. Place the ilayer inside the iframe tage ...

<iframe src="lalalala.html" width="500" height="400">
 <ilayer src="lalalala.html" width="500" height="400">
 </ilayer>
</iframe>

Goodluck
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 11953270
Thank you, but, as I told, I can't use IFRAME. I have to publish my html to the server, where IFRAME is restricted.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 11953377
It is Impossible.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Epistemo
ID: 11953463
Then it is impossible ...
Why in the world would they restrict iframe usage is ... well ... bummer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11957782
I wished, I had positive answer and solution for you,
Though, as we know this is not possible we can save our time.
Have a good day,
Regards,
---Pinal
0