Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Networking Woes - Signal Strength Diminishes - 500 pts.

Posted on 2004-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently setup a wireless network for my friend which is comprised of a Netgear wireless router (which model name eludes me right now) and his Dell Inspiron laptop (using the internal network card and is running Windows XP Home).  The router is also right next to the laptop.

The problem is that his laptop will have full signal strength when he initially connects to the network, but 5-10 minutes later he will eventually have no signal, thus forcing him to reconnect.   This happens no matter what he is doing on the laptop.  I speculated that it might be a power saving feature on the laptop, and disabled it, only to see that the problem was still there, leaving me clueless as to what else can be causing it. Do you guys have any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:WavyGravy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joephus
ID: 11936060
You might try a different wireless channels and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mtgenius earned 2000 total points
ID: 11936132
This is common when using windows to control the wifi connection.  There are a couple of ways to help this.

1.  The first and best way is to disable windows control of the wifi networking and use the software provided for the wireless NIC to connect and control the network.  To do this open the properties of the wireless network card and uncheck where it says to use windows to control the wireless network.  Should be on the top left corner of the box.

3.  The second is to use windows to control the wireless but you have to go to the avanced settings and tell it to connect only to preferred networks.

Ultimately the best is to use the software provided from the wifi hardware manufacturer.  Windows is notorious for its shortcomings on wifi connections.  Rumor is the XP SP2 fixes a lot of this but have not seen it yet.  Let me know if this helps.

MTGENIUS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11938070
I ran into the same problem with an HP XP home computer with a built-in wireless. I tried updating it with the latest driver, configuring it every which way, and no success. I ended up just buying a new wireless nic and everything is peachy. This does not sound like a quality solution, but it saved me alot of time. I'm looking to see what the technical solution is.

Best Regards,
Joey Nguyen, MCSA
0