[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

programming a nokia phone - beginner question

Posted on 2004-08-30
16
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I want to write a java application for a mobile phone but dont know where to start. Ive a good knowledge of java. I own a nokia 3310 i so this is the phone I will be testing it on.
What jdk do I need for this?
How can I test the application on the phone (ie what wires or cable do I need to send the application for my pc to my phone).
Is it possible to send some information within the application to a site on the web.
Are there compatability issues between different nokia phones?

Any information on these areas would be great.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ip_packet
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11936337
My phone is a 3510i not a 3310i
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:softengg
softengg earned 420 total points
ID: 11938672
You can use the WebSphere Everyplace Micro Environment "http://www-306.ibm.com/software/wireless/weme/" for j2me development. Although u dont need this because 3510i comes with a built in jvm.

You cannot connect 3510i with PC using a cabal and this model also doesnot support Bluetoth or ifra red.

For testing of the application, you will need to upload the j2me deployable file (with extension ="jad" ) on some website and then using GPRS u can browe that site from 3510i. This model can download the jad files automatically from the web site if u click on a file with jad extension 3510i has a built in JVM to run these j2me programs. As samples, there r couple of j2me games already in the phone.

It is poosible to send and receive information from the web. Here is a sample MIdlet (j2me prgoram for mobile phone devices) link which demonstrates how to read from a URL.
http://developers.sun.com/techtopics/mobility/midp/articles/network/
Using the same mechanism, u can open a writable stream to write the data instead of reading.

There wont be any compatibality issues in different models of nokia or any other vendor as long as you program to standard MIDP1.1 or 2.0 profile. 3510i supports MIDP 1.1. For development u can use, either JBuilder10 or IBM WebSphere Device developer studio. Both of these comes with a mobile phone simulaters so that u could test ur application before deployment. And after this, u can deploy the app to the website.

3510i featurs http://nokia.com/nokia/0,8764,2189,00.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11939290
You even test your application using the Nokia emulator before you send the application to your phone.

Giant.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11941020
Thanks for all that info, does the api allow me to access information within the phone like the phone book etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11941036
>>For testing of the application, you will need to upload the j2me deployable file (with extension ="jad" ) on some website

Do you know of any (hopefully free) websites that allow this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11941072
here there is a free wap site hosting.
http://www.tagtag.com/site/index.php3
Maybe it could be usefull for you.

Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11941124

Thanks for that Giant, does that allow me to upload an aplication to my wap site for download? Ive looked at it briefly but could'nt see any info in relation to this
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11941177
Do you have see here?
http://www.tagtag.com/site/info.php3?p=faq#services
It says (at 2.WAP Editor):

>How do I add pictures, ringtones, Java games and applications to my WAP site?
>If you want to add new item you should upload it first (if you want to upload existing item, skip this step). Go to >my.tagtag and click on upload pictures, ringtones or J2ME applets. Upload the item.
>Select the site in my.tagatg and click on the edit button. Click on the  "Add link" icon in the editor´s toolbar. Fill in the >title, URL and the item type (picture, ringtone or J2ME applet). Every item on TagTag is identified with its code. You >should fill in the item´s code in the editor as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11942958
Giant, have you seen this:
>>Note that uploading J2ME applets is dissabled for now!

Will I not be writing J2ME applets? If not it does'nt specify I can upload mobile applications?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11949459
I know only what the owner of this site explains in the FAQ & other position of the site.
What do you want to know exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11950490
Well how can I test my application on my phone if I cant upload load it to that wap site. I know I can test it on an emulator but to be sure ill need to test it on my phone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11951094
If you have a phone mobile, I believe you have a SimCard. This card is from a CellPhone provider.
So, I believe, on the site of your cellPhone provider you can find some free service.
What is your CellPhone provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 11951877

o2, im in Ireland.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 420 total points
ID: 11952999
o2, uhmmm.
No, o2 do not have.

Here there is a list of free wap hosting.
http://www.2thumbswap.com/developer/index3.htm
Try to see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ip_packet
ID: 12097580

thanks for all ur help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12100575
:)
0