Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STOP 0x00000024 ntfs.sys Address F8457987

Posted on 2004-08-30
15
Medium Priority
?
5,503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey all -

I am getting the following stop error on Windows XP Pro:

STOP 0x00000024 ntfs.sys Address F8457987

No new hardware or software has been added.

I booted from a XP CD and tried to launch the recov console as well as tried to do a repair, no luck.

I get the same BSOD when I try to do anything after the setup screen comes up.

Any ideas?

I also ran the BIOS HDD diagnotics and everything comes back ok.

Justin

0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11936382
Hi jjdurrant,

First, please read some basic stuff on this error message:

0x00000024: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x24

A problem occurred within NTFS.SYS, the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS file system drives. There may be a physical problem with the disk, or an Interrupt Request Packet (IRP) may be corrupted. Other common causes include heavy hard drive fragmentation, heavy file I/O, problems with some types of drive-mirroring software, or some antivirus software. I suggest running ChkDsk or ScanDisk as a first step; then disable all file system filters such as virus scanners, firewall software, or backup utilities. Check the file properties of NTFS.SYS to ensure it matches the current OS or SP version. Update all disk, tape backup, CD-ROM, or removable device drivers to the most current versions.

What Microsoft has to say about this STOP error:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_swhw.asp

Troubleshooting Stop 0x24 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=228888

Please see if they help you, otherwise, feel free to post back.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11936456
I think I may need to just run chkdsk, however I have no way to do so.

I get the BSOD when I tried to launch the receovery console.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11936480
Can you boot into Safe mode with command prompt? And run chkdsk /r/f from there?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11936493
Otherwise, as you've only used some BIOS tools to check your harddisk, try the real tools:
Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Siemens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Make sure you use the one that fits your harddisk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11936859
Put this disk into another machine that is running XP or Win2000 and set the jumpers on the drive to be the slave drive. Now boot up the machine and the run chkdsk DriveLetter: /r to check that disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11942843
the pins on the laptop drive don't match up.. Also no power connector on the desktop for the laptop drive.. How can this be done?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11943429
You can pickup a device like: http://www.cablesnmor.com/hard-drive-converter.html in every computershop for a few bucks. That should help you with your connector problem.

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977125
Ok got the hdd conversion kit and added the laptop as a master on the sec ide.. I still get the same stop errors when I boot the desktop hdd with the laptop HDD on the sec channel.... Any other ideas? This is a toshiba drive, so I am not sure who makes it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11977175
You can try a general disk testing tool like:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/drivehealth.gif.html

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977325
Thanks, but I need somthing that I can boot from and test.. Any time Windows tries to acccess this disk, I get that BSOD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11977337
Ok, while it's installed in your system, have you tried Chkdsk X: /r/f (where X: is the reference of the disk)
See if that works without any BSOD.

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977372
how can i try chkdsk?

I booted from a XP CD and tried to launch the recov console as well as tried to do a repair, no luck.

I get the same BSOD when I try to do anything after the setup screen comes up.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11977408
You may have missunderstood me...
Please attach the disk to the other system (the desktop) and try chkdsk from there...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12001323
Tried that.. anytime any machine tries to read the disk.. I get that same BSOD..

I assume the drive has just gone bad.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 12001393
If you can't access the disk in any way... all you can do to revive the disk is running a tool like killdisk.
Note that you'll loose all data on the disk, and your disk will be zero-filled.
http://www.killdisk.com

It requires one bootdisk (win9x) to run the tool from, if you don't have one, get one from http://www.bootdisk.com

LucF
0