Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to enter value in field on only some records

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a database that has 16 fields in it. i have one field defined as "marked selection" that i put a value of 1 in when i run a global find on the records from a script. my problem is that on some records i am unable to enter a value into this field. example: i run a search and 11 records are displayed. only 5 records have the marked selection field with a value of 1. while in the browse mode i am unable to manually put a value in this field for the records that do not have a value of 1 inserted by my script. i get a message
"before typing, press tab or click in a field, or choose new record menu command"
what could be causing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:kauakea
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 750 total points
ID: 11945083
weird...
after the search, how do you enter 1s ? replace in the found set? loop and define field? loop and insert value?
the msg indicate something like trying to paste a value while no field is active...
if you have the dev version, step by step the script and you'll see what happens, otherwise, pause the script after search and after each entry to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 750 total points
ID: 11977524
Depending on how your database works, this could be normal behavior. As I understand, you're trying to enter the number 1 in a record where that field is currently blank, but it won't let you.

First, in layout mode, right-click on the field you're having trouble changing, choose Field Format (or Field Behavior if you are using FM7) and make sure the "allow entry into field" box is checked. Filemaker allows the value of a field to be modified by a script even if the field cannot be modified by you in browse mode. So if your field format doesn't have the "allow entry into field" box checked, you would get this error message when you try to edit the contents manually, even though your script can change the value successfully.

In fact, a script can even change a value for a field if you have set the field definition set to prohibit modification!

If on the other hand you mean that you CAN enter the field and make changes when the value is one, but not when the value is blank, then the only explanation I can think of is that the field is based on some sort of relationship. In that case, if there is no valid related record to display, then you would see a blank value for the field, and get the same error message you describe when trying to edit it.
Those records that do have related values will allow you to enter and edit them.



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12291419
this guy "kauakea" is familiar, and normally closes all his queries, but he does not come on a regular basis, he must be travelling or something, so maybe you can leave him a bit more time.
0