Solved

Access to Root in REd Hat

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Linuz-newbie..........
I can not create a directory in /usr/local in RED HAT.

I am trying to install nagios  on Red Hat. The documentation directs to create a dir in /usr/local... but when i go to the FILE SYSTEM, it doesn't show an option to Create Folder ( its greyed out )

Any solutions to that

I have the adminitrative rights to the root too.. actually i created an "administrator account only"
if you know how to add user to a directory, please instruct that also ..
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
icemanwol earned 300 total points
ID: 11936553
What you need to do is have ROOT access to your system, the easiest way to do this is open a Terminal window and then type SU and press enter, now enter your root password.  You are now running as ROOT in linux, Any programs you lauch in this terminal will also run with ROOT access and you can do anything to your system so be careful!  To create a directory in there you would type cd /usr/local (then press enter) and then type MKDIR directories_name.  If the terminal windows is too complex for you (it can be overwhelimg with new users) you can run a grafical window with root privalages by typeing nautilus or konqueror and pressing enter.  I would sugget useing the latter as little as possible because if you make a mistake there is no turning back.  Hope this answers your qustion
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 11936743
iceman is correct.
Right-click on the desktop, select New Terminal

[lrmoore@shrike lrmoore]$ su
password:
[lrmoore@shrike lrmoore]#cd /usr/local
[lrmoore@shrike local]#mkdir nagios
[lrmoore@shrike local]#cd nagios
[lrmoore@shrike nagios]#pwd
/usr/local/nagios
[lrmoore@shrike nagios]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11942749
i got that far. but i am still unable to drag files to the/usr/local/nagios folder ...
actually, i can't create one anywhere in usr from the "explorer mode" TERMINAL let me create the nagios  dir.

how can i make this machine less  restrictive ?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11942782
also, when i go to the properties of that nagios folder, it says "you are not the owner, so you don't have permissions .."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11943216
this is where i get stuck in nagios installation


[nagios@localhost nagios-1.2]$
[nagios@localhost nagios-1.2]$ make install
cd ./base && make install
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/nagios-1.2/base'
/usr/bin/install -c -m 775 -o someuser -g nagios -d /usr/local/nagios/bin
/usr/bin/install: invalid user `someuser'
make[1]: *** [install] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/nagios-1.2/base'
make: *** [install] Error 2
[nagios@localhost nagios-1.2]$
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11943807
got the fix for the pervious error

everything is working now except that I didn't get an "etc" directory under nagios folder.. The documentation mentioned that you will have 5 directories   bin, etc,sbin,share,var    i didn''t have etc.  The etc dir  should have "Main, resource, object, and CGI configuration files ... on my terminal , i did see  

*** Main program, CGIs and HTML files installed ***
 
You can continue with installing Nagios as follows (type 'make'
without any arguments for a list of all possible options):

please inform me if this is normal..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11944845
I didn't even get those with a RPM install of nagios.
Look in /etc/nagios/  for the config files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11945007
i ran

make install-config

that threw some config files in the etc dir...
btw, i manually created the etc dir..
0