Solved

How do I Create a view then View that view in columns

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am very new to Lotus notes.
I am using Lotus NotesSQL to retrieve my data.

I want to Create a View (from a calendar.nsf ) that will show me the data in a table like format. This way I can see what field that I can select from.

I want to see all of the Calendar Fields in one view
I want to then know how to create a view with only certian fields that I choose.

Please go step by step because I am very new to this.
0
Comment
Question by:quest_capital
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11938924
if you are asking for a dynamic view creation, then I would say it is not possible.
But you can try Private views.

But your problem is, U want to display all the field values in a view (which can easily achievable), and u want to select which columns/fields to display in a newly created view and it should create the view based on the selected columns/fields. if it is the case, then it can not be done either.

So, basically, u can create views through designer and define your selection formulae and create your own columns.
if you want another view with some fields, then u need to create another view with selection formulae and columns defined.

If you are using ND6, then u have @Command([CreateView]). For this to work u need to have designer.

For creating a view:

Open the database in Designer. Right click on the database in Notes, and select Open In Designer

In your left pane, select views and click on create View.

In the selection formulae,
Select Form="yourFormNameinNotes"

And click on columns and use the field names as the defualt values.


Hope the above helps.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 11939402
Hi quest_capital,

> I am very new to Lotus notes.
No problems, we are all equipped with silk gloves :)

> I am using Lotus NotesSQL to retrieve my data.
Please explain what this has to do with the rest of your question?
 
> I want to Create a View (from a calendar.nsf ) that will show me the
> data in a table like format. This way I can see what field that I can
> select from.
What do you mean by this? Are you talking about your own mailfile? Creating a view is clear to me, probably the view is already there in your mailfile. But what is selecting from a field supposed to do??

> I want to see all of the Calendar Fields in one view
> I want to then know how to create a view with only certian fields that I choose.
Is it that you want to be able to access the Calendar view from MS-Access or so, using NotesSQL?

Could you share some more information with us?

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11939679
If you select a single (any) calender document and view its properties, you get to see all fields stored in that document (note: not all documents of the same kind have all fields; fields can be added dynamically for individual documents!).
Another way to obtain the fields is to check the design: form with alias "appointment"

Using that info, you could create a view (w/o calender lay-out) showing these fields in individual columns.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11941624
A Form is, just that, a form. Very much like a paper form you see everywhere. Pay-slip of a bank, bill that your grocery storekeeper gives you, these are examples of how a "document" is created from a "form". A form represents the blueprint for a document. When you fill a form, you endup with a document.

In Domino, a Form is a design element that allows you to define blueprint on which your documents will be based.

A View is, just that, a view. It provides a "programmatic window" to your data lying the database. A view is defined by 4 type of data.

(A)  The selection criteria - A database potentially may contain documents numerous types (each based on a unique Form). I such a case which all documents should be included in the "View" for display. Were there no such a criteria for defining Views, you would see every single document lying in the database in every View (hence reducing the usability).

(B) The Rendering Mechanism - Since, the documents selected in a View might be of different "type", Domino must be told how to "Render" a document, when a user opens it. There is a default mechanism for the purpose, but there is an option to override that setting (not needed in beginning).

(C)  The display items - A document may have 100 fields. But for a particular purpose all of them may not be needed. Domino allows you to select individual data items you are interested in displaying. A display item may be the raw data lying in a document, or some intelligent conclusion (a graphical flag, a descriptive text, a condition based status)

(D) Formatting for display items - All items that you define for display in a view, you also can describe its appearance.

Put together these 4 proeprties form a core of a view design.

As far as designing views in calendar.nsf is concerned, to make them look like a table, be sure to open the view properties and on the first tab select the "Standard Outline" propery.

I hope you will be able to put things in perspective and relate them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11954240
quest_capital,

Did you select an answer by mistake? I do not see what help you recieved from the comment you selected as answer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11954988
Hi quest_capital,

Thanks for the points, but what was the problem and why was my answer correct? If this question didn't solve your problem, post it here and ask for a refund if you yourself found a solution. It is rather ungratifying to get some points without any apparent reason.

Sjef
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11955029
Hi Ranjeet, just saw your comment after I posted mine. We agree, of course :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11960698
I am also really surprised.

quest_capital,
Can u please give some explanation why you have accepted answer? even you can accept mine.

or Sjef and you are friends?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11961222
LOL We're all friends, aren't we? I hope quest_capital will respond, otherwise I will ask CS to take over.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12009465
It seems asker has either unsubscribed or is not willing to respond. CRAK, I feel you should drop in.
0