Solved

Spell Checking in different Languages

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got a site I've been maintaining in Front Page, and I need to change the spelling from Canadian English to British English. I've changed the setting under Tools/Page Options/General to English (British) and also right clicked on a page and gone to Properties/Language and changed it also. When I spell check, it doesn't flag the misspelled words.

What am I missing? Do I need to install a dictionary or something?

This is Front Page 2000 on Windows XP.

0
Comment
Question by:JPNeron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zamorin earned 250 total points
ID: 11939021
This is a know problem, check out the solution:

FP2000: Spelling Checker Does Not Flag Some Misspelled English (British) or (Canadian) Words

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;229575
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;245025
(Obtain and Install Microsoft Office 2000 Service Release 1/1a (SR-1/SR-1a))
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
ID: 11942731
According to the tools on MS's website, I already have both SR1a and SR3 for Office 2000 installed, so this bug should be fixed.

I've got Frontpage 2003 here, so I'm going to install that & see if it helps.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
ID: 11944454
I tried FP 2003, and same problem, but I think the problem is in the dictionary itself. Some words are identified correctly (ie, it flags 'color' as misspelled, s/b 'colour'), but others aren't. For example, 'authorized' s/b 'authorised'. In fact, all 'ize' words should be 'ise', but the dictionary doesn't flag them.

Or maybe theirs some other Office setting I have to use to make sure it only uses the British dictionary? Or maybe the British dictionary isn't installed? (but it should tell me that, shouldn't it?).

Thanks.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 250 total points
ID: 11948096
A couple of ideas for you:

1. Check out this site, as it may be of some to use to solving your problem: http://www.spellchecker.com/corporate/downloads/AS_MO_EnglishUK.htm

2. You may need to reinstall your office software and select complete install vice the default.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
ID: 11953059
I've more or less worked thru this problem now. It's still not completely spell checking in UK English, but I don't want to mess up my Office install by adding the spell checker from rcmb, as I normally spell check in Canadian English.

I'm going to split the points, as both answers helped a bit.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11959425
Thanks for the points.
0