Solved

USB flash drive cannot be formatted

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
5,377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a removable USB 128 flash drive (the brand is Actina) that stopped working. It worked fine, then I plugged it into a computer on campus. I attempted to save files on it, but the system refused. I removed the drive from the computer's USB and got a warning that unsafe removing may cause loss of data. After that I plugged it back in to my computer at home and it said that the drive is not formatted. Since I couldn't recover any of my data,  I decided to go ahead and format, but now every time I attempt to open the drive it says it is not formatted. When I try to format it shows thist message "The device in drive E cannot be formatted". The Device Manager shows the drive as unreadable. Is it permanently damaged? Any tips on how to mak it work?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Karusia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 11936884
>>>Is it permanently damaged?

It appears so and I don't think there is any real good way to bring it back to life.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11936897
If it is still under warranty than maybe you could get it replaced.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11940996
I wonder if you have any ability to replace a battery... Can you check that? Afterall it is a bank of memory that can work only with some sort of an electricity power and there are two major ways (i.e. battery or capacitor).

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irjeffb
ID: 11941676
Cyber-dude...

There is no battery.  It writes it all to flash chips, no power is needed to store the data on flash.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11941829
As I thought...

Try to leave it on your desk for a complete day and than try to use it once again. If it still have problems than youed have no choice but replace it with a new one...

Cyber
0