Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see startup screen

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
  I put in a ew Hard Drive on a celeron processor HP Pavilion. When I start it up it just beeps 6-7 times and nothing comes up on the screen. It doesnt even goto bios. I rechecked all the wire connections and cards and everything seems to be in place. Anything else that might be wrong with it?
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11938231
check the motherboard manual there is a code regarding the beeps so you could narrow down what could cause the problem
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 11938895
If your manual doesn't say try the site for your BIOS:

http://www.ami.com/bios/
http://www.phoenix.com/
http://www.award.com/

Or this one:
http://www.wimsbios.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11938897
Does it boot if you take the HD out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552215
Delete/No Refund
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13503361
Thank you much.    : )
0