Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop - CPU temp show

Posted on 2004-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Toshiba P25-S607.  Are there any applications that are capable of displaying one or both of CPU and motherboard temperatures?  in the tray?

MBM5 claims this ability http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

But I have all but given up on finding the relevant settings to make it play nicely.  I have tried all the close seeming Toshiba models and I only end up with 32F displayed for both stats.  :(


0
Comment
Question by:paradoxloss
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11937390
Hello paradoxloss =)

U are using this tool >> http://mbm.livewiredev.com/screens.html
right ??

if YES then click on System Tray in left column, doesn't it give the options to show Which Temperatures in System Tray ??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11937492
>>>MBM5 claims this ability

Where does it say that? I can't find such a claim on thier site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 11938142
@CrazyOne
>> Where does it say that?

when I install- and run the program two gauges appear in the tray.   Perhaps "claims" was not the most apt word.

@SheharyaarSaahil

Yes, that's the tool.

>> Temperatures in System Tray

Yes.  But I'm sure this isn't accurate:

tray:
http://img52.exs.cx/img52/3087/mbmrunningintray.png

settings overview:
http://img52.exs.cx/img52/7766/mbmzeroed.png



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11938222
u are using a Toshiba laptop.... must be having a toshiba motherboard.....
so look here , they have give the supporeted Toshiba Motherboard Models >> http://mbm.livewiredev.com/comp/toshiba.html

and ur System is not listed here =|
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11938243
Then Why do you need both CPU's temp being reported? It is not necessary. The temp that is being reporeted is the highest of the two. What more so you need? Come on be realistic what purpose do you think you will gain by having both reported? The highest temp is the most important overall and that is what is reported.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1140 total points
ID: 11938259
>>>Yes.  But I'm sure this isn't accurate:

Why do you think it isn't accurate? Geesh you want the best of both worlds. Take the high temp from the following

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3 
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com 
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com 
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sorah
sorah earned 360 total points
ID: 11955452
Woohoo I think the best tool for you is MOBMETER, do not look any further :

http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley-Oakland/8259/release/0310/mm0310.zip

It even shows the discharge rate - so the amount power your notebook is actually consuming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 11961612
@CrazyOne
>> Why do you think it isn't accurate?

Because water freezes at 32F.  Aside from that: it NEVER varies from 32F.


The CPUID features suggests that at least one can be monitored


CPUID CPU Name      Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
CPUID Revision      0F29h
IA Brand ID      09h (Intel Pentium 4A)
Platform ID      0Fh (Socket 478)
      
      
CPUID Features      

Self-Snoop      Supported
Thermal Monitor      Supported
Thermal Monitor 2      Not Supported


Though I did finally stumble over Everest:Computer:Sensor

      
Temperatures      
TOSHIBA MK6022GAX/a      25 °C  (77 °F)
TOSHIBA MK6022GAX/b      50 °C  (122 °F)

^^ considerably different from frozen water ;)



http://www.sciencemark.org/ is interesting.  I imagine you shared it as a way to increase CPU temperature to verify stats monitoring was working.


Great, so everest can show me the CPU temperature.   Now I only need to sort out how to get (near)realtime stats in the tray, or floating somewhere.  I'll start a new question for that.



@sorah
re: mobilemeter

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/5665/acpifun.png


thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 11961626
oh, wait, no.  Google suggests that the MK6022GAX that Everest uncovered if for hard drives

http://www.google.com/search?q=MK6022GAX

So I'm back to square one

:(
0