Solved

low cost medium grade DVD+-R(W) media - online sales?

Posted on 2004-08-30
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
This seemed like a good place to stick this one..

I have a Plextor 8x combo burner.   Since y'all are experts I'd like to know where you buy your medium grade DVD-+R(w) media online.   I'm not thrilled with the shipping and handling scams abounding.  Someone has had to have found a reputable business.

I don't care to hear positive reviews for newegg, thank you.  I'm done being hurt by them.



0
Comment
Question by:paradoxloss
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:D0uble_A
D0uble_A earned 20 total points
ID: 11937856
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11939059
Since we don;t know where you are I sugesst just watching the local paper and take advantage of the sales at Stales or Office Depot. Often you can get blanks for almost nothing after the rebates.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 77 total points
ID: 11941660
I got 20 DVD + R(W) at Office Depot for only $9.99 using a rebate....other places like Best Buy, etc have the same deals off and on. But, when I looked on Ebay I found the same thing for even less than what I paid and on Ebay you will find all brands if you have a brand you want and all price ranges. I heard the best time to "buy" on Ebay is Saturday night, not many people looking. The price on DVD-R is coming down and I got my 20 disc for $9.99 well over a year ago. You should have no problem finding exactly the brand and a good price on Ebay.
I have found that buying from internet websites, that the prices are higher than in stores, so I avoid buying that way. Fuji is a good brand.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:vector771
vector771 earned 20 total points
ID: 11943523
www.ebay.com

The cheapest place anywhere.  Check the user's feedback rating.  If it's above 95%, you can trust them.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 77 total points
ID: 11945233
if you have not done any DVD burning yet you might want to try the rebate thing. I see them in the Sunday paper every week. Try some cheap brand for experimenting and then get better quality as you go. I just looked on Ebay, and I have not found the brand I had because I am not sure the spelling...hyper"K"thermia or something like that....20 disc for $9.99 can't be beat, and I have seen them on Ebay for only a few dollars for 10...but you got to spell it right to locate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aspirine
aspirine earned 20 total points
ID: 11947413
if you're european, the best website for buying recordable media is http://www.moreforyourmonkey.com
I've made a lot of orders to them and they are reliable
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whrzmud
ID: 11947795
i have found one good site is NewEgg.com  like this one is great a bunch of my friiends have this one an they love it

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=27-182-025&depa=1

but this is the one that i want   NEC achieves industry first with 16x dual layer +/- DVD Recorder  Part # DVD RW ND3500

but if you read up on this site you might want to wait for a blue lazer dvd burner

http://www.blu-ray.com/info/

[snip]
 Blu-ray, also known as Blu-ray Disc (BD) is the name of a next-generation optical disc format jointly developed by thirteen leading consumer electronics and pc companies (Dell, Hitachi, HP, LG, Mitsubishi, Panasonic, Pioneer, Philips, Samsung, Sharp, Sony, TDK and Thomson). The format was developed to enable recording, rewriting and playback of high-definition television (HDTV). Blu-ray makes it possible to record over 2 hours of HDTV, or more than 13 hours of SDTV on a 25GB disc. There are also plans for higher capacity discs that are expected to hold up to 50GB of data. [/snip]

pretty cool hu?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whrzmud
ID: 11947812
well i just realized you didn't want to hear a praise from new egg sorry, but there is no way to Edit your posts, not that i can see that is.

you can always try http://shopper.cnet.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 11949778
@MarkDozier
>>  Since we don;t know where you are

Western United States

0