Solved

Machine boots to Windows logo screen and goes no further.  500 points

Posted on 2004-08-30
26
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I do think I know what I did.  Here's the history.  In order to buy and download some music legally, I upgraded
Windows Media Player to version 9.  The upgrade crashed.  I won't go into the details except to say I needed to reregister jscript.dll and vbscript.dll. This was failing using regsvr32.  Using Regmon, I discovered that access was denied during the openkey request of the regsvr32 for both jscript.dll and vbscript.dll.  So.....I went to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{f414c260-6ac0-11cf-b6d1-00aa00bbbb58} and gave the default user - Owner (Administrator access) - full permissions.  I reregistered the dll's, reinstalled Windows Media Player and it seemed to be in good shape.  I turned off the machine and went to bed.

The next day, I booted up and got as far as the Windows logo - not as far as the users screen - and stopped.  I cannot login in any flavor of Safe Mode.  Last known good configuration is a bust.  

First - this is a Gateway that comes with an Administrator account that is only visible in Safe Mode.  The default user is Owner and also has full administrator rights.

Here's what I've done...using the CD I've done everything I could imagine and have read about here in EE in Recovery Console.  I've Repaired the installation using the CD.  I've used the Microsoft KB registry repair procedure wherein I replace files in the system32\config folder with files from the repair directory.  I've used the ctrl-alt-del a ton of times (although since I'm not at a login screen....), I've held the shift button during boot.

Would the permission settings I changed cause this?  If so, am I SOL?  Registry changes at a command prompt are one thing, but registry permissions at a command prompt?????  sigh

Experts?
0
Comment
Question by:momhuey
  • 13
  • 11
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Now on my Restore CD I have an option to do a "NON-DESTRUCTIVE-INSTALLATION" which is the same as the the XP CD repair option. If you have this option give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
I had performed this but had received several errors during the setup and found myself right back where I was.  I just went back and ran the repair again so I could make note of the errors:

1st error:
Distributed Transaction Coordinator Setup Error
  Sub-Component Distributed Transaction Coordinator raised an exception while processing the OC_Complete_Installation setup message.  d:\nt\com\com1x\dtc\ntdcsetup\src\csetuputil.cpp (line 2748) Error Code=0x80040201.
An event was unable to invoke any of the subscribers  Failed to execute function "DllRegisterServer()" in "c:\WINNT\system32\msdtctm.dll."

2nd error:
COM+ Setup Error
  Sub-Component COM+ raised an exception while processing the OC_Complete_Installation setup message.  d:\nt\com\com1x\dtc\complussetup\comsetup\csetuputil.cpp (line 2152) Error Code=0x80040154.
Class not registered  Setup was unable to create an instance of the "lShellLink" interface from the coclass "ShellLink"

3rd error:
Register Certificates Snap-in
You do not have sufficient rights to register the Certificates snap-in.

4th error:
Windows Update
  An error has occurred while setting up "C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\directdb.dll".  This error has been logged, the installation will continue.

5th error:
Windows Update
  An error has occurred while setting up "C:\Winnt\system32\inetcomm.dll".  This error has been logged, the installation will continue.

6th error:
Windows Update
  An error has occurred while setting up "C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\oeimport.dll".  This error has been logged, the installation will continue.

7th error:
Windows Update
  An error has occurred while setting up "C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\pemiglib.dll".  This error has been logged, the installation will continue.

8th error:
Windows Update
  An error has occurred while setting up "C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msoe.dll".  This error has been logged, the installation will continue.

Then it completes installation, boots to the Windows XP logo and stops.  

More thoughts?

Lorrie

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Comes across as if you have a bad CD disk or CD drive. First try a different Drive. If that doesn't work then try a different CD disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Might be, although during my problems with Win Media Player, many sources recommended registering this and that dll, namely Media Player specific dll's.  In every case, the registry failed.  I was looking into issues with regsvr32 when I thought to use regmon and found the access denied issues.  I suspect that I would have found access issues with more than just jscript.dll and vbscript.dll.  Anyway....

Any suggestions on how to use a different drive other than pulling the HDD?  This is a laptop.  If I connect it to my other laptop will it be recognized as an external device?  I know that I can take the thing to work tomorrow and PXE boot to the LAN and use a server cd drive, but if I can do it without work resources, that would be better.

Lorrie  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
THen open the NETWORK PROPERTIES for this connnecition and set it to Workgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
We have our home computers networked, with the two laptops as wireless devices.  The malfunctioning laptop doesn't show up in the work groups of any of the other computers.  I wondered if I hardwired a connection, via some serial, usb or crossover CAT5, if I'd be able to access any of the other PC devices.  I ask because I'll need to go shopping.  Recall I can't get to Windows in the malfunctioning machine.

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I don't think networking is your problem. It appears like something happened to the OS and it needs to be repaired.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
And/Or  there is something wrong your current XP CD
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>I won't go into the details except to say I needed to reregister jscript.dll and vbscript.dll. This was failing using regsvr32

This comes across like a virus. There is no reason to register these files unless they came up missing or something like a virus or spyware is interfering.

Check for adware and sypware and browser hijackers. The following link is a list of tools to try out.
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/malwaretools.html




Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Virus Detection provides an analysis of your results and offers suggestions for further action. It does not examine compressed files or fix infected files.

When Symantec receives notification about a new virus, we develop and post a solution as quickly as possible. We are committed to providing swift responses to all virus threats, including Trojan horses.
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_about.asp?ax=0&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=BSZNTGXIBVEMBQAUWZK

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
When the download completes, you will receive an ActiveX security dialog for the PC Pitstop virus scanner. Click Yes to install the scanner and proceed to the virus scan.

If you are currently running an antivirus package such as Norton Antivirus, it may detect our own virus detection file as a virus. If this occurs and you wish to use our scanner, please (temporarily) disable any active background virus checking software before scanning, or add our signature file (PAV.SIG) to the scanner's file exclusion list
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/AVLoad.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I am confuse please restate your entire problem, please
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Before I go into that, I found another Win XP Home cd.  Going to try that, although, I don't expect success.  I do think that ad/spy/malware and/or virus was the initial cause of my problems and am pretty sure I cleaned that up before I managed to get Win Media Player loaded.  But the residual seems to be changes in registry key permissions which are preventing the proper registering of dll's.  So now I can't repair Windows with my current knowledge.  Naturally, I have tons of stuff not backed up on my laptop and would really REALLY hate to have to format the thing.

I'm off to try the other cd.

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services.
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Have you used ERD?  I looks like it would reach the areas of the system I need, but at $149, a personal referral would be great.

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
When was the Last time you setup ERD? If it was not recent then you are really out of luck. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant the Winternals software program called ERD.

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Can you do this

 although this is about Win2000 the idea is the same.

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465

If so do it and backup the DATA files you cannot live without before procedding
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
NO I do not think the price for Winternals ERD will be worth it at this point. It is a very very good program but I don't think it can rescue from this problem especially since you used the "Last Known Configurartion".
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

I think that is the ticket.  It is going to take me some time to backup what I need so I'm going to get some sleep first.  Thanks for hanging in there with me tonight and I'll check back in tomorrow.

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wrtechnology
wrtechnology earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

I have and use ERD Commander, it will boot to its own O/S and allow you to edit the registry, change passwords or even do a system restore. Question is for you to determine if it is worth the investment for you personally. Have you tried to run "FIXBOOT" from a recovery console, it could at least get you back into Windows http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-S;314058  I hope this helps

GOOD LUCK
wrt
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thoffman
thoffman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Would a system restore from the command prompt help at all?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
thoffman,

I haven't been able to get to a command prompt via Safe Mode boot.  I have considered using a DOS based boot disk but didn't really know what I would do at the command prompt once I got there so....  I might give this a try, but since I wouldn't be in Windows, I don't know what the result would be if I tried the system restore.  I also have an awful lot of restore points and, from past experience, I know that I can only go back so far before it doesn't allow them.

I'm going to work on backing up my stuff - I wonder if I can write to cd's with my burner in Recovery Console??????  At that point, I may just format.  But I really despise giving up.  This seems like a golden learning opportunity.  I just know there is a way around this - monkeying with user information??? - if I keep digging and learning.

Lorrie
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Oh yeah,  I tried Repair install with a different cd with the same results; error messages, mostly during the registering files portion of the setup.  I can try a different drive, but my instinct tells me that this isn't the problem.  Disagree?

Lorrie
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
I got to thinking about the parallel boot option and wonder about whether it would really be worthwhile.  While it would create new Windows files, wouldn't it still be writing to the same registry?  If no one addresses that here, I may post a new question about that.  

Lorrie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>>wouldn't it still be writing to the same registry?

Nope it would not. A parellel install helps to determice the Hard drive is still accessible and giveon the oppurtunity to recover date files that are important to that person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momhuey
Comment Utility
Just want to close this out.

I ended up purchasing ERD and found it intriguing, but ultimately unsuccessful.  The closest I came, I believe, to making it work for me, was its ability to restore lost files.  I used it to try to assemble a complete restore point in terms of registry keys.  Finally though, I couldn't ever use it to help me get beyond the WXP logon logo.

I also installed XP on my D partition, but since I only had about 2G there, I found myself hampered severely.  Once booted to D, however I found that although I couldn't open most of my programs on C, I could access my cd burner.  

Ultimately, after 2 weeks of messing with this thing, I used the burner to back up files and then I formatted C and started over.

I really HATE giving up like that, but I REALLY needed to balance my checkbook.  :-)

Thanks for all the help and I will divide up the points for all of the well intentioned efforts.

Lorrie
0