Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

email notification for password expiration?

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a password change policy that prompts users to change their passwords every  120 days.  How can I be sure or check to make sure that the users will be notified when they need to do this?  I know when they login it is supose to prompt you, where do i check to make sure that is working right?  Second, what if they do not logout very often.  Is there some kind of email notification i can use.  Otherwise, what happens is they don't logout for weeks, then they do only to find out that their password has expired.  

maybe a 3rd party program or script.  

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11937886
you could code it using this code sample.. that's the closest thing yet I could find to help you..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/user/scrug17.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11937922
this would work great too..

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=221977

PEWA version 2.0 is included in the Microsoft Back Office Resource Kit or the Exchange 2000 Resource Kit.

PEWA has been successfully tested on Windows 2000 and Exchange 2000. Hmm, don't know where you can get these.. I got the exchange 2000 Ressource kit with an Exchange 2000 book i bought last year..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11943437
This could be accomplished VERY easily using VBScript....
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 11945796
good call Yan West,  any idea where i can download PEWA?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11945832
You have to get the exchange resource kit.. I never got any of the tools in there online..

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0735610177/104-9377135-8455154?v=glance

Pretty cheap, and great to have..

I got it for 30 Canadian $ in a computer book liquidation store.. it's easy to get it almost anywhere..
0