Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web calendar and image gallery application with database

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am looking for some web apps(CF, or even PHP) that have a web calendar and image gallery with a database...

I want a admin site that can update content and upload pics (or the database); database can be either access or mysql...

it will be nice if it is free, and any help will be appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:smallbee
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11937656
Hi smallbee,
there are many on google ... Smiles,
Well, the one which we have used for newslatter program is on this web site.
http://www.donnafontenot.com/products.cfm
The calander comes with ms access database ...so it was very easy to distribute to our clients.

for image gallery you can use this... i have tried it is okey...
http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/14714.html

My previous newsletter company was using this ...
http://www.alagad.com/index.cfm/name-aiccfmmug
Well, this is little expensive. I do not know price though, I just heard. As product this is great product for sure.

Other experts will have different or better opinion, I have listed the products which I have sucessfully used.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 11937710
Thx for ur quick respond Pinal, I appreciate that.

actually, i have been looking for them in google as well... but can't find a combination of two...

it will be nice to get a free one cuz or open source.. so i have more control or modify the codes easily... i dun consider myself as an CF expert... so, it is a bit hard for me to make this project happen in a day or two..

admin pages(login and stuff), db,upload pics, and calendar ...


I cannot see a demo or a live version of the 1st one u recommended... but again... it will be better for free and user friendly

Regards,
smallbee


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11937740
Hi smallbee,
I agree with you totally,
none of them are free and first one do not have demo.
When we bought it we had made the condition that we may return them in 30 days. Very good observation.
Let me see, i will check on my previous job web site and if they have ... demo, I will post the link with their permission.
other expert will have some opinion here as I have not used any open source till now. I do not want to recomand something , which I have not used myself.
I will try to look up more if I can find more info.
Have a good day!

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 11937753
thx a lot Pinal ... really appreciate for all ur time and help ^^

have a good one
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 2000 total points
ID: 11938195
I've been playing around with FarCry ( http://farcry.daemon.com.au ) lately and I'm pretty impressed. It's free, open source, CF based, and works with MySql (plus a variety of other databases). It comes with an event calendar built in and there's a tutorial on the site that demonstrates adding a image gallery.

I'll admit that it was a little cumbersome at first but now that i've gotten the hang of it, I'll continue to use it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11938262
hello Smallbee,
jyokum has very good suggestion. Please visit that site carefully.
Regards,
---Pinal
0