Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Linux Mandrake 9.1 on a Dell Inspiron 5150 machine?

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What's the word on compatibility for running Linux Mandrake 9.1 on a Dell Inspiron 5150 laptop?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shoescramgoaway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11937833
Fedora Core 2 seems to run on it okay (see http://david.dw-perspective.org.uk/Dell-Inspiron5150-Linux-Installation.html), so MD 9.1 ought to be okay. Pretty much what was needed for FC 2 (video & wireless) will be needed for MD.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 11946672
According to http://mcs.une.edu.au/~dgallagh/Laptop.html you cant. Although as Jim says, fedora core 2 seems to work fine according to most links I can find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoescramgoaway
ID: 11947472
great, I can deal with Fedora 2 instead.  Are the drivers all included with the download or are they someplace else?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11947729
From the web site I mentioned earlier you will need to get the Nvidia drivers to take full advantage of your video card and I think the modem will require a download. Everything else looks to work "out of the box".
0