Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Squid :Version 2.4.STABLE6 - problems

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello experts,

I'm running squid proxy on debian 3.0 for aproximate for 50 win98 clients. Squid was working for 4 months without problems but recently I got some problems with it. The squid just stoped working and I in order to make it working again I always need to uninstall it and install it again. In squid log file is mesage like:

cache.log :

/var/spool/squid/00: (2) No such file or directory
FATAL:  Failed to verify one of the swap directories, Check cache.log
        for details.  Run 'squid -z' to create swap directories
        if needed, or if running Squid for the first time.
Squid Cache (Version 2.4.STABLE6): Terminated abnormally.

I also tryied  # sqiud -z but it does not  help and squid stops working aftrer few days again.

My squid.conf looks like this:

cat /etc/squid.conf
http_port 3128
hierarchy_stoplist cgi-bin ?
acl QUERY urlpath_regex cgi-bin \?
no_cache deny QUERY
cache_mem 20 Mb
redirect_rewrites_host_header off
memory_replacement_policy heap GDSF
cache_replacement_policy heap GDSF
cache_dir ufs /var/spool/squid 200 16 256

# basic acl's
# loopback network
acl localhost src 127.0.0.1/255.255.255.255
# internal lan
acl localnet src 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0

# services you want to enable
acl Safe_ports port 80 443 210 70 21 1025-65535
acl CONNECT method CONNECT
# everyone
acl all src 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0

# only the specified services
http_access deny !Safe_ports

# allow localnet and loopback net
http_access allow localnet
http_access allow localhost
http_access deny CONNECT

# and no one else
http_access deny all

maximum_object_size 3000 KB
store_avg_object_size 50 KB
httpd_accel_host virtual
httpd_accel_port 80
httpd_accel_with_proxy on
httpd_accel_uses_host_header on
httpd_accel_single_host off
cache_mgr root
cache_effective_user proxy
cache_effective_group proxy
logfile_rotate 0
log_icp_queries off
buffered_logs on

Can somebody tell me what schould I try to do to prevent squid failure?

Thanks for all suggestions

LUXANA
0
Comment
Question by:Luxana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 11937803
At the time Squid hoses up how much free space in there on the file system that holds /var/spool/squid (check with 'df -k')? Have you checked to see if /var/spool/squid/00 exists when that error occurs?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11937916
jlevie I think you are right :))

/dev/hda1             1.8G  1.7G   85M  96% /


when I will be able to switch off server I will relocate whol /var to another hardrive I hope it will help.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11937956
Next time I will check HDD memory first:)))
For now I just make more free space :

/dev/hda1              1921156    688628   1134936  38% /

If will have no problems with my proxy in few days I will accept your answer

thanks

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11938040
That should fix it...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11946750
Not wanting to put a fly in the ointment but if re-installing solves the problem it may be more than just a space issue - the /var/spool/squid/00 would have been created by the installation rpm or when you first ran squid -z. I hope Jims solution works but if it doesnt I would suspect your harddrive is on the way out.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11947983
owensleftfoot ,

Yes, mayby I should check filesystem and HDD as well just in case. But I still think that it could be space issue because, always when I uninstalled squid I also # rm -fr /var/spool/squid directory which always made me up to 50 MB free space more. And now it make sense why it works for couple days after that and then hang again. :)) But you never know !!!

thanks

Luxana
0