Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multiple line inserts

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a multiple line insert that I have to do.

 it contain these fields

 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number
 dd   mm   yyyy   procedure codes    surface codes   fees      other fees   total fees    and verification number

I can have 0 to  10 entries.

how should I attack this situation.

should I make independent arrays of text boxes or datagrid but I am not sure in what I should do?

i will have to do business logic  for dates, procedure codes to see if exists, and surface codes to see if exists.



0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11938069
HI there,
your question is not clear enough.. but what I suggest, run a loop and execute INSERT statement 10 times.
-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesisproject
ID: 11938278
thank baan but my question is should i use datagrids to populate or create a 10 by 6 frame of text boxes
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 11938301
Use datagrid... without any doubt...  Are you in a windows application ?  What is ur Database ?
-Baan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11940173
Considering that u have some business operations to be performed. Datagrid would be the ideal option
0