Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to determine if MSXMLX.dll is registered.

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I determine if MSXMLX.dll is registered on the client computer that is connecting to our asp pages?  We have a web application that uses javascript to make calls to MSXML3.dll on the client computer.  I need to check to make sure it is registered, if it is not then I need to alert the user.  Any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 11939278
Try to create an instance of a class of the DLL:

On Error Resume Next
Set myObj = Server.CreateObject("MSXMLX.Class") 'define a class inside MSXMLX!!!
If err.number <> 0 Then
  err.clear
  %>
  <script language="javascript">alert('no object');</script>
  <%
Else
  'call methods of objects
End If
On Error Goto 0
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 2000 total points
ID: 11939542
DarthSonic,

Your code is checking the server-side. Not the client...

You could use this javascript function for client-side checking of ANY ActiveX control - just pass it the Prog ID of the object:

function clientHasObject(progId)
{
  var hasObj = true;
  try
  {
    var obj      = new ActiveXObject(progId);
  }
  catch(e)
  {
    hasObj = false;
  }
  return hasObj;
}

To check for MSXML 3:

if(clientHasObject("Msxml2.DOMDocument"))
{
  // User has MSXML 3
}
else
{
  // User doesn't have MSXML 3
}
0