Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB and XP

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does some form of  VB come with XP. I want to right a simple script to play a mp3 file when a certain string is entered. I don't want to buy any expesive software.

Thanks
Whiwex

 
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11938163
XP supports both VBscript and Jscript.  VB itself is a product that has to be purchased.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11938242
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11939946
You can use VB Script.
YOu just need to create a .vbs file in notepad. You can then just run this from the command prompt or windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 11940251
where is this string entered, etc?

why not use winamp/windows media player
0