Solved

large file transfer over wi-fi -> "network connection was aborted by the local system"

Posted on 2004-08-30
3
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to copy some 1+ GB files from my notebook to my desktop. The notebook connects wirelessly with its Netgear WG511T 108mbps PC Card (108mbps enabled, signal strength 82%). The desktop connects via Ethernet cable to the Netgear 108mbps WGT624 v2 router. I can browse the network resources and copy small files just fine, but transfers of large files fail midway through with the error message "network connection was aborted by the local system". This may or may not be related, but I also have skips in audio playback on my notebook (2.66 Ghz P4, 960 MB RAM) only when I'm connected to my wireless network; the skips recently decreased to mere blips when I installed new Netgear router firmware. Thanks for your help with the file transfer issue.
0
Comment
Question by:rmock123
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cyrnel
cyrnel earned 200 total points
ID: 11939318
Shooting in the dark here.

Though 82% sounds good it still could be a wireless issue. Periodic interference can result in connection resets. I might watch the signal level over an extended time, say with Network Stumbler.

Have you modified the default MTU anywhere?

Some possibility of SMB version compatibility. What OS & patch level on the notebook? On the desktop?

Have you tried a cabled connection purely to troubleshoot?

Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sgsm81
sgsm81 earned 100 total points
ID: 11939447
Have you tried reducing the speed of your connection then connecting again?

Is there any antivirus software enabled on either your desktop or notebook which will scan the types of file you are trying to copy across?

First thing i'd try is reduce the speed of your connection through the router then temporarily disable your antivirus and try copying the files across again.

Also double check the settings of your router to see what security measures have been enabled and fine tune/disable them for the above test then remember to put them back so that your connection is secured.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 11940565
You'll get a faster transfer if you plug your laptop in with a cable to the netgear.  I would also use FTP to do the transfer as it has a little less overhead than using SMB (Windows).

If your filesizes approach 2Gb, I've heard somewhere there is an issue about not being able to copy files that large.  You could grab hold of a freeware program which can chop files up and transfer a bit at a time.
0