Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a folder on my HD that I don't have access to.

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
There is a folder on my HD that the Administrators group does not have full control.  I cannot add them either.  I can view the files, read them but not write or delete them.  None of the other accounts have full control.  What can I do short of formatting this HD.
0
Comment
Question by:gillgates
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11938190
Hello gillgates =)

>> I cannot add them either.

Why what is the problem here ??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 500 total points
ID: 11938805
did u try to take owner ship of that specified folder? please describe the folder name.
to take owner ship go to properties- security- advanced on top their is an ownership tab.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 11941494
SheharyaarSaahil,

I cannot add the rights for the administrators to have full control.  The problem is that this folder contains 35 gigs of norton ghost backups that I no longer need, and now cannot delete.

f_umar,

I will try taking ownership when I get home.  Thanks.

The folders name is just "BACKUP" and its on my D:\ drive which IS ntfs.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11943798
>> I cannot add the rights for the administrators to have full control.

Are u doing it in the proper way as described here ??

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 11943816
I didn't try taking ownership yet.  I will try tonight when I go home.
0