Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windowns 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I've just installed windows 2003 server, and I wanted to run that as a Web Hosting service.

Is there anyway I can host multiple domain names, in that windows 2003 server ? If yes than please kindly guide . I have my own static IP and my own subnet but wanted to make sure how can I able to host multiple domain name and able to allow user to  use ftp,pop3,smtp and all the stuff they need to run on a there web site .

I am kinda new so please kindly explain everything in detail.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cwisofsky
ID: 11938477
You can use Windows 2003 server to setup the FTP and Websites and SMTP.  The FTP and WWW services are IIS strong points.

I use MS Exchange for my email server, so I'll let someone else speak for IIS' features there.  I know it's possible to do SMTP but I don't know about how easy it is to setup multiple domains and such.  As for pop3, I think you'll need a third party email application.  In that case you might want to consider reposting in another area for tips on email.

It's easy to configure multiple domains in IIS Manager, I won't repeat the instructions they are found here:  http://www.microsoft.com/iis

You'll find the instructions to setup the domains, an overview of the features and capabilities, and everything else you need to decide how you want to proceed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11938744
Hello,
Im not sure if you are saying that you have 1 static IP, or a whole subent of IP's. Both will work, but the procedures are different.
1 IP= DNS domain names and host details all pointing to a single IP. Host headers on the web sites. Several virtual domain names in SMTP. I personally wouldnt use the built in pop.. I would use merak, mdaemon, something else.

Multiple IP's= Add the addresses on the same server NIC. Setup the DNS host records to go to the different addresses. Configire seperate web sites bound to specific addresses as opposed to "all unassigned". Same MX and IP for the Smtp.

-Thats quite a tall order considering you say "I am kinda new"..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11938934
I've a one static IP ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwisofsky earned 200 total points
ID: 11944398
You have alot of work ahead of you.  As I said above, yes you can do 'most' of the things you want to with Server 2003 and it's IIS (Internet Information Services).  You can run multiple domains FTP and WWW services with your single IP.  

You will also need to configure and work with DNS as mentioned by Housenet.  I think you'll need to post at least 3 or 4 more questions.  There's alot of work from where I think you are knowledgewise.  The integration of multiple services is very tricky.  You need to look in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/ for information on getting started and then post specific questions.

Good Luck.
0