Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I RDP to a windows 2000 server ?

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do you set up a windows 2000 server to accept RDP connections?
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11938442
Go to start-->programs-->administrative tools--> routing and remote access

Use the wizard to set up the server as a VPN dial in server, ip will be assigned from dhcp

complete the wizard, that's all

you need to forward port 500 udp and 1723 tcp from your router to your server

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11938446
To check whetherit works or not, just use a machine that is the same network, try to dial vpn into the server, to see whether it is accepted or not

After that it should work.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11938468
For rdp connection, you have to forward port 3389,

sory the above is the VPN,

you need to set up terminal server, using add-remove program,and depends on the usage you can set it up as administrator mode or application mode, the latter require licenses to be purchased.

Cheers
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11938499
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/8998/8998.html

Look at the articel, it should be clearer.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11938642
hehe, you made me in confusion when i read your first comment, sriwi. :) yes, for RDP, the related port is 3389, but the problem is that we need joncolby's scenario in detail.

joncolby, could you please be more specific on the question? which one of the followings is suitable to your scenario?

1) you want make your W2KSVR to support RDP, so other people on same LAN can access the server, for system maintenance or sharing computing resources. if so, just enable Terminal Services as sriwi mentioned.

2) you want remotely access your W2KSVR behind a firewall, so other people outside of your LAN can access the server as well. if so, you need enable TS at first, then enable port forwarding on port 3389 at the firewall, to forward the incomming request to the local server.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 11938816
Ive got  a win2k server, and I tried to rdp to it from a winxp pro box and it wouldent let me.
I am on the same LAN as it.
I just want to know how to enable RDP on the windows 2000 server box.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11938877
HOW TO: Install Terminal Services in Remote Administration Mode in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;306624
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11940821
Joncolby,

Just go to Add/ Remove programs, Windows Components.

Point to Terminal Services, and Install it.

Then, on your Windows XP, " Start -> Run -> mstsc.exe /v "IP of your server" ".

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 11945311
so, sciwriter... your back ?
That is cool man !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11948295
Don't forget to add the account that you want to log on the server with into the Log On Locally settings in the "security Policy"  Dont forget to force the update using secedit /refreshpolicy ...I don't remember the switches, if you do secedit /? you will see them.

Open Domain Controller Security Policy.
In the console tree, click User Rights Assignment.
Where?

GroupPolicyObjectName [DomainControllerName] Policy
Computer Configuration
Windows Settings
Security Settings
Local Policies
User Rights Assignment
In the details pane, double-click Allow log on locally.
If this security setting has not yet been defined, select the Define these policy settings check box, and click Add User or Group.
In Add user or group, specify the user or group who will be granted permission to log on locally, and then click OK twice.


To open Domain Controller Security Policy, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Domain Controller Security Policy.
You can also explicitly deny users or groups the permission to log on locally by configuring the "Deny log on locally" user right. For more information, see Related Topics.
Setting changes are applied every five minutes on a domain controller. Every 16 hours, there is a forced refresh on the settings, regardless of any changes.
User Rights are defined by default in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object, which is associated with the Domain Controllers organizational unit. As a result, all domain controllers have the same User Rights policy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frieked earned 2000 total points
ID: 12000911
RDP is just another name for Terminal services.

On a win2k server go to control panel -> add/remove programs -> windows components and then check terminal services.

What you want is remote administration mode which is basically what windows xp has...only difference is, more than one person can be connected to a server whereas only 1 person can be connected to an xp machine (although there are apps that will let more than one person connect to an xp machine: http://www.thinsoftinc.com/products_winconserver_info.html )
0