[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Table column name conflicts with keyword "date"...

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!
    I am using CTLib to connect the Sybase IQ database. There is a table named "Table1" and one column named "date".

The following is the SQL:
   select "date" from "Table1"

This statement works in the interactive SQL environment but FAIL in CTLib API.


Could somebody help? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:small_potato
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11939934
What CT-Lib command are you using to execute this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_potato
ID: 11940334
The sequence is:
ct_command()
ct_send()
ct_result()

The return result is FAIL.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11941027
I have no issue embedding quotes, are you using CS_LANG_CMD and CS_NULLTERM ?
eg. ct_command(..., CS_LANG_CMD, (CS_VOID *) QueryString, CS_NULLTERM, CS_UNUSED)

can you provide the actual line of c code where you set / pass you query string
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11947741
Try using the command:
    set quoted identifiers on

If that doesn't work, try setting them off.

I believe there is a different default setting for the connection depending on whether you are using jConnect 5.5 or isql/ct_lib directly.  You can try setting them on and off in ISQL as well and see what happens.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_potato
ID: 11970594
Thank you very much!
0