Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer cache files

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When i use internet explorer all the temp files seem to save
to each profile under Temporary internet files.

For example after a session in Internet Explorer
the files will  save in all profiles and all files are identical too.

Administrator Profile    it saves here
2nd User Profile           it saves here
3rd User Profile            it saves here

Is this Supposed to happen or should the temp files only be saved in the current
profile only.

0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:suramsureshbabu
ID: 11939260
It saves the temp files only in the current profile.

C:\Documents and Settings\suresh\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

and not into all the profiles.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 11941038
You can change the registry


HKCU\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\user shell folders


cache string
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmyx1000
ID: 11945400
If i use my 3rd profile, then automatically  all internet explorer temp files will
also be written to the admin profile and any other profile which exists

how can i get rid of this error.

if i use my 3rd profile, then all internet explorer temp files should only be
written in this profile not any other.

How can i get rid of this error ???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 11945526
>>If i use my 3rd profile, then automatically  all internet explorer temp files will
also be written to the admin profile and any other profile which exists

how can i get rid of this error.


Don't quite understand , what error?

If you want to redirect all the temp file to admin profile, then make sure your user has enoght permission to write to folder.

0