Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find installable ISAM

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Here's my code:

Option Explicit
Dim ws As Workspace
Dim dbCurrent As Database
Dim rsCurrent As Recordset


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim tmpTable As TableDef
    Dim Fld As Field
    Dim i As Integer
   

    Set dbCurrent = ws.CreateDatabase(App.Path & "\temp.mdb", dbOpenDynaset)


when it gets to this last line, it gives me an error saying "Can't find installable ISAM," which is strange because I was able to run similar code yesterday.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 11939152
You can try:

Dim catCatalog As New ADOX.Catalog, tblTable As ADOX.Table, colColumn As ADOX.Column

catCatalog.Create "Provider = Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source = " & Database

set tblTable = New ADOX.Table
tblTable.Name = "MyTable"

set colColumn = new ADOX.Column
colColumn.Name = "ColumnName"  '**
colColumn.Type = adVarWChar    '**
colColumn.DefinedSize = 50     '**
colColumn.Attributes = adColNullable  '**  - this still does not set Allow Zero Length Attribute to Zero (it only sets Required to False)

tblTable.Columns.Append colColumn   '**

'** repeat the code to add as many columns needed.

'for columns like datetime you don't need DefinedSize

catCatalog.Tables.Append tblTable

set tblTable = nothing: set colColumn = nothing: set catCatalog = nothing

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 11939186
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q155/6/66.asp


The DLL for an installable ISAM file could not be found. This file is required for linking external tables
(other than ODBC or Microsoft Jet database tables). The locations for all ISAM drivers are maintained in the
Windows Registry. These entries are created automatically when you install your application. If you change
the location of these drivers, you need to correct your application Setup program to reflect this change and
make the correct entries in the Registry.

Possible causes:

An entry in the Registry is not valid. For example, this error occurs if you're using a Paradox external
database and the Paradox entry points to a nonexistent directory or driver. Exit the application, correct the
Windows Registry, and try the operation again.


One of the entries in the Registry points to a network drive and that network is not connected. Make sure
the network is available, and then try the operation again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 2000 total points
ID: 11942797
dbOpenDynaset applies to the openrecordset method, not to createdatabase
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 11949789
My, how sometimes the obvious eludes us....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 11949841
I know the feeling. Thanks for the points.
0