Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Faulting application svchost.exe, after installing SP2

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
15,928 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Faulting application svchost.exe, version 5.1.2600.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x009a6f9a.

As far as I can tell everything still works but I get this error evertime XP boots up now after installing SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:noodleNT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 11938859
Try this
\
Sart > Run msconfig
Click on the tab marked "Startup"
Click the Disable All button.

If the problem no longer persists then one of the items in the starup is the culprit you just need to track it down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 11939019
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 11939639
well... i did what CrazyOne said and right after I enable the last device in the list..... the computer booted fine. Odd I said, so I switched it back to standard boot and then restarted. Guess what happend next....

Nope.... NTFS.SYS missing or corrupt! A completely new error! Well I googled it and did what was said here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822800&Product=winxp

didn't work.... it got past the NTFS.sys error but just rebooted shortly after showing the WindowsXP boot screen.

I then tried restoring the NTFS.sys file from the folder Windows\servicePackFiles\i386... No luck. Same Corruption error.

Any ideas or am I boned?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11939653
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 11945853
I left today with the WD diag running. I will let you know what the results where when I get back home.

I have a fealing I will have to do a clean install which isn't that big of a deal. I was going to slip stream SP2 anyway. Although it would be great to be able to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 11948320
It said it was fine. I have a feeling this is one of those evil SP2 bugs that I keep reading about. It sucks.... but this machine could use a clean install anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 11949754
it is the best option if u can save your data.

0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 11953159
all my personal data is saved on another drive so it was. I have the machine back up now and works better than ever. Thanks for the help guys... as for my orginal question, CrazyOne will get the points because that was helping me narrow down the problem.
0