?
Solved

VLAN

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear Sirs,

Kindly explain me the following




In 2 VLANs,how do i  make one host as a member of both VLAN? what are the commands?



In 2MB pipe,how to allocate 512kb only for FTP
application?Is it possible?



If IOS is corrupted in router,how to reterive the
router to be active?(backup IOS is on TFTP & no
BOOTSYSTEM configured on router in previous)



In PAT,how one public IP can be transulated into
multiple private ip? what are the commands?


I dont have sufficient net facility

Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:ssshibu
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 225 total points
ID: 11943765
> In 2 VLANs,how do i  make one host as a member of both VLAN? what are the commands?

Does your host support 802.1q trunking?  If not, you will need two NICs, one plugged into a port on each VLAN.

> In 2MB pipe,how to allocate 512kb only for FTP application? Is it possible?

Pipes have no intelligence.  You may be able to configure this on a device that mediates access to the pipe.

> If IOS is corrupted in router,how to reterive the router to be active?(backup IOS is on TFTP & no BOOTSYSTEM
> configured on router in previous)

There's a minimal version of IOS in the ROM.  Boot to that, and enter the boot system config to load the image from TFTP.

> In PAT,how one public IP can be transulated into multiple private ip? what are the commands?

The key is the "P", for port.  Although the private IP addresses map to a single public IP, they are mapped to different TCP/UDP port numbers, and the NAT device keeps a table which tells it which ports map back to which private IP addresses.

I'm still relatively new here, but I suspect that asking four questions at a time may not quite be the way it's supposed to work.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stealth188 earned 150 total points
ID: 11944390
What kind of switch are you using?  I assume it is a Cisco device?  A single host can not be a member of two different VLANs at the same time.  With some NICs you can configure trunking which in effect creates two virtual NICs in your PC; assign an IP address from the correct subnet for each and you are off and running.  I know the Intel NICs have this functionality.

The following commands will create a trunk:
interface FastEthernet0/0
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan xxx

Take a look at this for your FTP problem.  This will allow you to clasify traffic and then do something with it; e.g. drop excess.  This will only work on the higer end L34 switches but should work on most common routers.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800bd909.html

To get to ROMMON mode use CTRL+BREAK when the router is booting.  Then follow these instructions to load an IOS.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml#sbs



0