[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO SOHO 97

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HiHi! I would like to ask some things concerning a cisco soho97

router
1. I am trying to access the router from a browser (iexplorer)

using the router's ip but i get the message "Checking ios version

and router's model" and it hangs there. Is there a problem with windows java edition What might go wrong?

2. I can access the router using hyperteminal and i am able to

make any adjustments needed [ i can enable it] but i can't

remember the login password to access the router  through the

browser. Is there a way to find out the passsword?

3. What is the easiest way to find and upload and the latest IOS

image?

Thx in advance for your time and effort.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforos_gr
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 200 total points
ID: 11942321
If you can access the router via console, if you have enable password, you can re-set the user/password in which you are trying to use via Internet Explorer through the router's configuration.

For example -
en
conf t
username cisco privilege 15 password 0 cisco
Ctrl-Z
wr mem

Now obviously you want to replace username cisco and password cisco with something else.

I've experienced many problems with SDM/CWRS (web software) on the SoHo routers.  If you are using CWRS, you should probably use SDM instead.  

Also, the easiest way to update the IOS is probably via TFTP.

Get the software from Cisco.com
Load a TFTP server
Set up the permissions and such for your network
On the router, copy tftp://X.X.X.X/cisco-ios.bin.here flash:

If you don't have enough room on your flash, you may need to delete your current flash bin on there first.
Delete flash:cisco.bin.file
Sq flash

Then copy tftp://X.X.X.X/cisco-ios.bin.here flash:

After that, run through a reload and give it a shot.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11960420
Do you have popup stopper running when you do this. If i don't diable mine when using the web interface I can not make the connection.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15941307
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to dgroscost

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0