Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad partition of 50GB on 160GB drive

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Got a 160GB drive, on one partition of 50GB(not the boot partition) it has become unreadable.  Any utilities to help me recover data?  That doesn't cost too much?
0
Comment
Question by:queira
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1500 total points
ID: 11939764
You can try the free software "GetDataBack for NTFS ", if you have NTFS, or " GetDataBack for FAT " if you have FAT!

Both of them are free from " http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm "

Hope  I helped you out,

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11939856
You can also try diagnostic software supplied by your hard drive manufacturer (if the problem is bad sectors, not file system corruption only).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 11939960
try Ontrack easy recovery
from
www.ontrack.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11940856
Im fairly sure that ontrack is cost related
Here is a well known and very usefull set of tools from a major EU company
http://www.fsguard.com/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11941116
Here's a link to CrazyOne's list of file recovery utilities: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20900970.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11986261
Get Back Data For NTFS gave me a little data and the European file recovery would only crash my system.  Thanks for the responses.
0