Solved

Window reload when the user change the screen resolution.

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
900 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

Can any body help me.

I want to reload the page when a user changes his screen resolution (800 x 600) to (1024 x 768) and vice versa.

This can be done using javascript. Does any one have a browser compatible code snippet of this functionality.

Pls reply if you have such.

Thanks,

Sumit Shah.
0
Comment
Question by:sumitshahmphasis
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterCN earned 60 total points
ID: 11939648
It seems a bit unlikely to me that a user will change his or her resolution during a visit on any site. Or ever for that matter. Why change it when it's ok?

You could use a timeout or interval to look at the screen.width (and screen.height) properties. Store them in a var onload, and use the stored values as a reference when checking in the timeout function. So yes, it's possible, but again, it seems a bit useless to me.

demo:

<html>
<head>
      <script type="text/javascript">

      window.onload = function() {
            screenWidth = screen.width;
            setInterval('checkResolution()', 1000)
      }

      function checkResolution() {
            if(screenWidth != screen.width) {
                  alert('user changed resolution!');
                  screenWidth = screen.width;
            }
      }

      </script>

</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:_aaron_
_aaron_ earned 60 total points
ID: 11939800
This function fires whenever the window size is changed... dependent on your code, you might just want to put in something like "document.reload(true)"....

<script>
function window.onresize()
{
   // Do Something...
   alert()
}
</script>

<body>


</body>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_aaron_
ID: 12306087
@Venabili

Seems odd that the Author didn't respond to the onresize solution, it fires each time the window / screen is resized; its a fairly simple solution to a fairly simple problem... In relation to browser compatibility, the onresize is core to most ( if not all ) browsers ( as far as I am aware )...


Thanks,
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterCN
ID: 12434071
The onresize event is only fired when changing the screen resolution if the window is too large to fit the new resolution. This is, however, assuming that sumitshahmphasis indeed meant the screen resolution, and not simply the window size.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12768477
Hello Venabili
I think this one slipped through the cracks - I don't see it ever being closed :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dakyd
ID: 15646103
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT PeterCN, _aaron_ -- http://Q_21113291.html#11939648, http://Q_21113291.html#11939800

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

dakyd
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0