?
Solved

Please help with error at "Windows Update"

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I just loaded Win2000 Pro and some other software.
Then I attempted Windows Update. As soon as I press "scan for updates", I get a "windows update error" - Send error number to Microsoft (0x80072F05).
I'm logged on as Administrator.
Oh, after I installed Win2000 Pro, I had to do a chkdsk and it found a bad file. Hopefully it's not related.
Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11939457
Go to your internet explorer options and make sure you have the language set to english. In some weird cases I have seen an error like this and checking the language would find nothing was set by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11939795
Run SFC /SCANNOW as well incase the problem was in a windows protected file (You will need the 2000 CD).

Other than that try resetting the Internet Explorer Defaults.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 500 total points
ID: 11940950
hi,

also check the system time.  I know that windows update will fail if the system time is off by more than some amount of time.  I'm not sure of the threshhold.  but I know that it's an issue..

Tanelorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 11943594
Thank you for the responses.
KerryG - it was English
Stoner - Didn't know how to run SFC
tanelorn - Time WAS off. Reset it and it worked.
0