[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dead Lock detection

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On Oracle 8i and 9i
On UNIX

from your experience, how long does it take Oracle to detect dead locks in the db?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grim_toaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 11940823
Dead locks should be picked up immediately, here's an example.  You will require two SQL*Plus sessions...

-- Create test data...
CREATE TABLE t1 (id NUMBER);
CREATE TABLE t2 (id NUMBER);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(1);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(2);
INSERT INTO t2 VALUES(1);
INSERT INTO t2 VALUES(2);
COMMIT;

-- Now, in session one, run...
DELETE FROM t1 WHERE id = 1;

-- Now, in session two, run...
DELETE FROM t2 WHERE id = 1;
DELETE FROM t1 WHERE id = 1;

Now, in session one, run...
DELETE FROM t2 WHERE id = 1;

Session two will now have its last statement cancelled (the transaction is not rolled back): ORA-00060: deadlock detected while waiting for resource
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11940936
DEADLOCK is a rare, serious error considered by Oracle.

so it's logged in the alert.log file.


Your comments---->how long does it take Oracle to detect dead locks in the db?

right away.
0