Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LOgical operator in ifeq

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to use a Logical operators (AND,OR) in 'ifeq' statement?

-thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thilak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11942638
if ( test -f a && test -f b )
then
 echo "Both files exist"
fi

if ( test -f a || test -f z )
then
  echo "One of the files exists"
fi

Or, for numerics:

if [[ 1 -eq 1 && 2 -eq 2 ]]^Jthen^Jecho "Both the same"^Jfi


if [[ 1 -eq 1 || 2 -eq 3 ]]^Jthen^Jecho "One matches"^Jfi

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11947354
Do you mean in C source?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 300 total points
ID: 11947535
Or if it's makefile syntax you mean:
http://www.gnu.org/software/make/manual/html_mono/make.html#SEC79

I can't see any examples there of logical operators to evaluate multiple conditions, so I guess you'd need multiple ifdef tests
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thilak
ID: 11949163
I need it for Makefile 'ifeq' statement.
0